Five friends walking arm in arm along the beach at sunset, from the series The Grace Girls
Sponsor The Grace Girls

Help Bring The Grace Girls to Life

Every great series starts with a story. Help us build ours.

The Grace Girls is a faith-forward dramedy about five longtime friends navigating faith, friendship, relationships, and real life.

We're raising $50,000 to support the writing, development, and startup of our first season.

From our eight-person writers' room to the legal foundation, branding, and production planning, every contribution helps us take another step toward our planned July 24, 2027 premiere.

Choose a phase to support, contribute any amount, or help fund an entire phase.

Our development timeline

The clock is running

Oct 31, 2026
Fundraising deadline
Nov 1, 2026
Writing begins
Jan 15, 2027
Script completion target

Our goal is to secure development funding by October 31, 2026, so our writing team can begin work on November 1.

Over the following weeks, our eight-person writers' room will collaboratively develop the stories, characters, and scripts for Season One, with a script completion target of January 15, 2027. Scripts will grow out of the season's 13 episode stories, and how many are finished and ready for production by that date will depend on funding and the room's progress.

January 15 is our script completion target, not the deadline for completing every development phase. Branding, business operations, and production preparation will move forward on their own schedules.

Campaign progress
$50,000
Development fundraising goal
Funding updates coming soon
Where your gift goes

Four phases of development

Pick the phase that matters most to you. Open any phase to see exactly what it pays for.

Phase 2

Legal & Business Startup

$7,500

The paperwork that protects the project and everyone who works on it.

What your support makes possibleWriter agreements, ownership documentation, contracts, and business infrastructure.
See the breakdown
  • Entertainment attorney and contracts$6,000
  • Business startup and administration (registration, mailing address, postage, accounting setup, and miscellaneous fees)$1,500
Funding updates coming soon
Fund Phase 2
Phase 3

Branding, Packaging & Website

$4,800

The look, the home online, and the materials that introduce the series to partners and audiences.

What your support makes possibleOfficial series identity, website, pitch deck, and designed series bible.
See the breakdown
  • Logo and brand identity$1,300
  • Website design and development$1,500
  • Series pitch deck$1,500
  • Series bible design and formatting$500
Funding updates coming soon
Fund Phase 3
Phase 4

Production Prep & Fundraising

$3,900

Getting ready to shoot: the plan, the people, and the outreach that brings the community along.

What your support makes possiblePreliminary production budget, schedule, casting strategy, and fundraising materials.
See the breakdown
  • Preliminary production budget and schedule$1,500
  • Casting consultation$750
  • Location research and production planning$500
  • Sponsorship and donation materials$400
  • Initial social media content and marketing$750
Funding updates coming soon
Fund Phase 4
Additional funding option

Help Us Stay on Track

$4,240

Unexpected expenses shouldn't stop a great story from moving forward. This Development Contingency Fund is a 10% cushion across all four phases.

What your support makes possibleFunds available for approved unexpected development expenses.
  • Additional legal or contract revisions
  • Unexpected development expenses
  • Necessary script development adjustments
  • Additional administrative or production-planning costs
  • Other approved costs that arise during development
Funding updates coming soon
Support the Contingency Fund
No phase in mind?

Support the Greatest Need

Give any amount and we'll direct it where it's needed most as development moves forward. Gifts to the greatest need count toward the overall $50,000 goal.

Perfect if you simply believe in the story and want to help it get made.

Give to the Greatest Need

The full picture

Phase 1: Writing & Creative Development$26,200
Phase 2: Legal & Business Startup$7,500
Phase 3: Branding, Packaging & Website$4,800
Phase 4: Production Prep & Fundraising$3,900
Development subtotal$42,400
Contingency reserve (10%)$4,240
Total development budget$46,640
Campaign goal$50,000

You're helping us build more than a television series. You're helping bring a story to life.

What happens next

From development to the screen

1

Fund development

Reach our goal by October 31, 2026.

2

Write Season One

The writers' room begins November 1, with a script completion target of January 15, 2027.

3

Prepare to shoot

Pre-production is planned for January 2027, with principal photography planned for March 2027.

4

Premiere

Planned for July 24, 2027 at 1:00 PM ET on YouTube and Facebook.

This campaign funds development only. Filming, post-production, cast salaries, production insurance, and work beyond the agreed development scope will be covered by a separate Season One production budget. Dates are our current plan and depend on financing.

For organizations

Interested in Supporting as a Business, Church, or Organization?

We're inviting businesses, faith leaders, churches, and community organizations to help support the development of The Grace Girls.

You can contribute toward a specific development phase, help fund an entire phase, or connect with our team to discuss a larger partnership.

Whether your organization supports independent storytelling, arts and culture, or faith-centered programming, we'd love to explore how you can be part of this journey.

Make a charitable contribution or contact us to discuss partnership opportunities.

Charitable donations through E2AC and commercial sponsorships involving advertising, product placement, or promotional benefits may have different tax and contractual treatment. Any donor recognition is subject to E2AC approval.

Fiscal sponsorship

Give With Confidence

The Grace Girls is fiscally sponsored by Entertainment 2 Affect Change (E2AC), a registered 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization.

Through our fiscal sponsorship, individuals, businesses, churches, foundations, and philanthropic supporters can make charitable contributions toward the development of The Grace Girls.

Ways to Give

  • Online donations: Make a contribution of any amount through our secure project donation page.
  • Donor-advised funds (DAFs): Recommend a grant through your donor-advised fund, including funds at providers such as Fidelity Charitable or Schwab Charitable.
  • Corporate & foundation giving: Organizations interested in supporting the series can inquire about charitable grants and larger contributions.
  • Major gifts: Support an entire development phase or contribute toward our overall fundraising goal.

Fiscal Sponsor Information

Organization
Entertainment 2 Affect Change (E2AC)
Status
501(c)(3) nonprofit organization
EIN
46-2660255
Website
www.e2ac.org
Fiscal sponsorship program
e2ac.org/fiscalsponsorship
Donate
Official project donation page
DAF & major gift inquiries
seedfieldstudios@gmail.com

Contributions are subject to E2AC's charitable-purpose requirements. Tax deductibility depends on applicable law and the donor's circumstances.

@thegracegirlstv

Follow the Journey

Your support doesn't end when you make a contribution.

As The Grace Girls moves through development, we'll share updates from the writers' room, creative milestones, behind-the-scenes moments, and progress toward production.

From the first writers' meeting to our Season One scripts, we want our supporters to see the work their contributions are helping make possible.